St. George in 3rd Courtyard of Prague Castle / Sv. Jirí na 3.nádvorí Pražského Hradu
33U E 457107 N 5548846
The equestrian statue of St. George slaying the dragon, one of jewels of Gothic art, is perhaps the first equestrian statue in Czech lands to be erected outdoors in a public place...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

On 3rd Prague Castle Courtyard you can not miss the Gothic equestrian statue of St. George slaying the dragon. This statue, nowadays a part of fountain, is perhaps the first equestrian statue in Czech lands to be erected outdoors in a public place.

The bronze statue, whose original is in the National Gallery, was cast in 1373 by the iron founders George and Martin of Cluj. It is considered probably the oldest surviving, free-standing statue in Bohemia sited in the open air. Gothic statues are normally connected to walls of cathedrals and monasteries, forming only an addition to the decoration and frequently not even finished at the back. The statue of St George however was regarded as a work of art in its own right, with its own merit and therefore worthy of being sited independently. So far it is not known where its precise location was originally, but during great rebuiding of the Castle by architect Josip Plecnik (1920-1934) it was placed here as a part of newly constitued fountain...

Identity of Rider: St. George

Identity of Horse: unknown