Our Boys - Edison Park neighborhood, Chicago, IL
16T E 432244 N 4650295
Beautiful granite pillar topped by an eagle, to commemorate the boys of the Edison Park neighborhood of Chicago who fought in World War 1.
Location: Illinois, United States

The inscription reads:
"Erected by the Citizens of Edison Park in honor of Our Boys who served in the Army and Navy of the USA during the World War"

The database did not provide any detailed information on the monument, so I did some digging and was able to uncover the following.

From the Chicago Tribune 6/25/1976 article entitled "A stem to stone look at the great statues of Chicago"
"Our Boys - a shaft taken from the old Cook County Court House and installed as a tribute to the soldiers and sailors of WWI"

From the Chicago Park District's website:
(visit link)
"The site became known as Monument Park after 1918, when residents erected a large memorial "in Honor of Our Boys Who Served In The Army and Navy of the U.S.A. During the World War." The impressive black and white granite pillar still stands, surmounted by a limestone eagle from the old Cook County Courthouse, demolished before 1911."

From the Edison Chamber of Commerce history site:
(visit link)
"Edison Park sent its young men to war in 1917, most of them serving in the same units overseas. One of them, Thomas Pope, received the Congressional Medal of Honor, and was one of the last surviving of the World War I medal winners when he died. All the names of the men who served in that war were inscribed on a plaque on the marble pillar in Monument Park. Edison Park American Legion Post 541 continues to commemorate Memorial Day and Veterans Day at the monument."

I was very interested to learn that this column and eagle were a remnant of the old Cook County Court House. There are other remnants of a prior court house destroyed in the Chicago Fire that I have waymarked, but this column looked different. I then discovered that the court house source of this column was the one built after the fire and eventually replaced in 1892. See (visit link) for a photo, plus the interesting story of this location being used for the Haymarket Affair trial.

You can see the name of Medal of Honor winner Thomas A. Pope inscribed on the bronze plaque. Although he saw action for only two days in World War I, Pope received commendations from four nations as well as the highest honor his own country could bestow. He became one of 95 U.S. soldiers to receive the Medal of Honor in the war and was the last surviving one. He lived to be 89 and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery. Learn more about his exploits at (visit link) , (visit link) , (visit link) , (visit link) , (visit link) and (visit link) .
TITLE: Our Boys

ARTIST(S): Unknown, sculptor.

DATE: 1918.

MEDIUM: not listed, but s/b granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 75004329

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Monument Park 6679 N. Avondale Ave. Avondale & Oliphant Avenue Chicago, Illinois

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Medium is granite, per the Chgo Park Dist site mentioned above. The inscription could be included. Also much more detail from the sources cited above could be included.