Zero Milestone - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469670 N 3307581
The zero milestone marker for the Old Spanish Trail auto route stands next to the Visitor Information Center in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

"This round coquina Trail zero milestone marker in St. Augustine was dedicated during three days of pageants beginning April 2, 1929. The marker originally sat adjacent to then-Fort Marion Circle, south of the Castillo de San Marcos. In May 1962, the shellstone sphere was moved to the north side of the VIC [Visitor Information Center]. Now it sits on the south side of that building."

--Source

The plaque on the coquina rock reads: