Darkov Bridge - Karviná, Czech Republic
34U E 323484 N 5523760
ENG] Reinforced-concrete arch bridge across the river Olše in Karviná Darkov [CZ] Železobetonový obloukový most pres reku Olši v Karviné Darkov
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
Reinforced-concrete arch bridge across the river Olše in Karviná Darkov was built in 1925. In the years 2003-2004 underwent extensive reconstruction and get not only representative facade, but also a new function. Now serves only as a spa promenade and cycle track, no motor vehicle. Also was the bridge lifted as the anti-flood measures.

Photo is taken at the bank of the river at coordinates.

[CZ]
Železobetonový obloukový silnicní most preklenuje reku Olši na trase z Darkova do Karviné a pochází z roku 1925. V letech prošel 2003–2004 rozsáhlou rekonstrukcí a získal nejenom reprezentativní fasádu, ale i novou funkci. Nyní slouží pouze jako lázenská promenáda a cyklostezka, je zamezen vjezd motorovým vozidlum. Také byl most vyvýšen jako protipovodnové opatrení

Year photo was taken: 1938