Proctor's Creek Fight
Civil War battle of 13-14 May 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

Tot he west of the road here at Proctor's Creek Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler's Union Army of the James attacked the outer line of the Confederates' Drewery Bluff defenses on 13-14 May 1864. On the first day, Union Maj. Gen. Quincy A. Gillmore struck the Confederate right flank, commanded by Maj. Gen. Robert Ransom, Jr. Ransom's troops crumpled under the onslaught, rallied and counterattacked, and finally fell back to the main lines at Kingsland Creek. On 14 may, Gillmore and Maj. Gen. William F. Smith launched coordinated attacks that drove through the first defensive line but stopped short of the second. The Federals then entrenched.
Marker Number: S 11

Marker Title: Proctor's Creek Fight