Kimberley Main PO V1A 2Y4
This is the main post office, remodeled with a Bavarian theme in Kimberley, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

More than just this post office...the city has a lot to offer, particularly to skiers, golfers and those that love recreation.

"The City of Kimberley is a friendly community with a strong sense of community pride. Our residents have chosen Kimberley for the quality of life and our goal is to sustain and enhance our present lifestyle through planned and controlled community development. Our golf courses, ski resort and real estate developments have contributed to Kimberley's prosperity. A new Aquatic Centre and the athlete training facility and conference centre that is slated to open in late 2010 are testaments to the City's commitment to growth.

Kimberley attracts people from all walks of life - from young families to retirees, artists and entrepreneurs - who want to combine lifestyle with livelihood. The world-class Kimberley Alpine Ski Resort, as well as the golf courses at Trickle Creek, Kimberley Golf Club and Bootleg Gap, are only a few of the recreational opportunities available. Outdoor enthusiasts love to explore Kimberley's beautiful forested river valley using our extensive trail network and our Nature Park, one of the largest municipal parks in Canada.

Kimberley has a vibrant arts and culture scene, including festivals such as the famous Kimberley International Old Time Accordion Championships, Arts on the Edge and JulyFest. Our social network includes an integrated health centre; primary, secondary, and post-secondary schools; retirement communities; and a very proactive volunteer base."

See: (visit link)
Post Office Type: Main Branch