First Milwaukee Cargo Pier
A marker in Milwaukee
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Near here, at the foot of the Huron (now Clybourn) Street, the first cargo pier in Milwauke harbor was built by Horation Stevens, Richard Owens, Amos Tufts and J.G. Kendall during the winter of 1842-43. The first vessel to dock at North Pier was the CLEVELAND, under command of Captain M. Hazard on June 1, 1843.

The pier, 1200 feet long and 4 feet wide, with a freight shed at the end and a warehouse and tollgate at the entrance, permitted the unloading of freight and passengers from large vessels which could not enter the original mouth of the Milwaukee river, south of Jones Island. Near this pier was the first Milwaukee brewery, founded in 1840.

In the following years, three more lake shore piers were built which created lively business activity on Milwaukee's east side, known as Juneautown. The first per was destroyed during the winter of 1847 by strong winds and ice. The same fate later overtook the other piers. A new straight cut, opened in 1857, provided access to the Milwaukee River and to the downtown inner harbor which then developed.
County: Milwaukee

Location: Building