The School of Geology - University of Oklahoma - Norman, Oklahoma
14S E 641582 N 3897478
The Oklahoma University has an outstanding series of markers, explaining the names and events of different locations. This marker is located between Carpenter and Jacobson Halls.

The marker embedded in the sidewalk has this narrative:

The School of Geology

The building east of this marker, now known as Carpenter Hall, was originally known as the Geology Building. The School of Geology occupied the building from 1920 to 1952. The fountain in the Sipuel-Fisher Garden was built at the same time using stones from all of the state's counties collected by geology students and faculty members. Fred M. Bullard, Class of 1921, led the effort to construct the fountain.
County: Cleveland County

Record Address::