Kríž na Mariánském námestí / Cross at Marian Square (Stará Boleslav)
33U E 476787 N 5560438
Interesting stone cross you can find at Mariánské námestí (Marian Square) in the historic centre of town Stará Boleslav (Central Bohemia).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted sandstone cross on pedestal, erected in 1823, in one of inetersting pieces of sacral art at Mariánské námestí (Marian Square) in the historic centre of town Stará Boleslav.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Circa 80 cm high cross on the top of 3 m tall pedestal, both made from sandstone. The cross of trefoil type bears Christ's relief with traditional INRI lettering. On the pedestal, decorated by floral ornaments, is following lettering: This cross was built and funded by community of Stará Boleslav in 1823". Cross is protected by chain-fence on four stone columns.

Describe the location:
Mariánské náměstí (Marian Square) in the historic centre of town Stará Boleslav.