Dunlawton Plantation Sugar Mill Ruins - Port Orange, FL
17R E 499435 N 3223633
The Dunlawton Plantation Sugar Mill Ruins are located in Port Orange, Florida, USA, and were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

From a National Park Service website (visit link): "The Dunlawton Plantation Sugar Mill Ruins include the coquina and brick ruins of an 1830 sugar mill complex and an assortment of sugar processing equipment. This rare collection includes the gear mechanisms of the rolling sugar cane press, iron boiling kettles, steam furnace, and pistons. These were used in operating the press employed to process sugar, molasses, and rum. The sugar mill was destroyed in 1835 during the Second Seminole War. In 1846 attempts were made to reestablish sugar production at Dunlawton. The failure of this enterprise signified the end of sugarcane cultivation in the region."

There is no charge to visit the ruins, although donations are appreciated. When we visited the ruins were fenced in two sections and surrounded by the Sugar Mill Gardens. According to the website, they recently placed an enclosure around the ruins to better protect them. Visitors can wander around and easily see the ruins.

Type: Ruin

Fee: 0