Toft Manor - Toft, Dunchurch, Warwickshire, UK
This attractive manor house is now home to the Toft alpacas.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Overlooking the delightful Draycote Water reservoir with public footpaths running through the surrounding farmland this delightful property has an ideal position.

There is little information on the actual house but records for the manor of Toft go way back. Wikipedia states the following:
(visit link)

'Toft is a hamlet in the county of Warwickshire, England, just south of Dunchurch village. To the west across Draycote Water (a modern reservoir) lies Thurlaston village. The hamlet is known to have existed in the early 1600s [citation needed]. It sits on a hill known as Toft Hill and can be found on UK Survey Maps. Toft is home to a herd of over two hundred alpacas. Toft Alpacas is based at Toft Manor, Toft Lane and is the base for 'Toft Alpaca', a luxury natural hand-knitted clothing range.'

Toft is a hamlet of Dunchurch and records show that it was making an income for the lord of the manor in 1291. In 1535 Bilton Grange, the monastery at Dunchurch and Toft were valued at £16 16s.

In the 15th century there were two estates in Toft.

The house has some fine features with a sundial on the rear. It is constructed of red brick and has a slate tiled roof. There are some fine front gardens and the alpacas can be seen in the fields. Toft Manor also has a holiday cottage available.

Toft Manor is Grade II Listed from 6/10/1960.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1600