Vassar B. Carlton Brevard County Courthouse
17R E 518648 N 3164796
This historical plaque is located on the Vassar B. Carlton Brevard County Courthouse, located in Titusville, Florida, to the right of the front entrance.

The historical plaque reads as follows:

Vassar B. Carlton
Brevard County Courthouse
1913

This historic public building was erected to house the seat of Brevard County government. The first courthouse was a two-story wooded structure built in 1882 on this site, a parcel donated by Col. Henry Titus, founder of Titusville. The town was chosen as county seat in a vote held after this area was joined to Brevard in 1879.

In 1912, County Commissioners made a controversial decision to construct a new courthouse building instead of expanding the 1882 structure. The four large colonial columns mark the original entrance to the two-story concrete building. There were two piazzas at the north and south entrances to a central interior corridor. Commissioners and other county officials occupied the first floor. The court, jury rooms, and judge's chamber were upstairs. The new courthouse opened for public business March 3, 1913 and continues to serve the citizens of Brevard today.

Sponsored By: Brevard County Historical Commission
Marker Number: None