Stará Hradcanská radnice / Old Hradcany Town Hall (Prague)
33U E 456738 N 5548688
The former Hradcany Town Hall (Stará Hradcanská radnice), the two-winged Renaissance building in Loretanská street in Hradcady district of Prague, was built at the turn of the 16th and 17th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The former Hradcany Town Hall, the two-winged Renaissance building, was built at the turn of the 16th and 17th century. The further major rebuildings were done during the times of Baroque.

The original Renaissance sgraffiti discovered under Baroqe facade rendering during repairs in 1913 were carefully restored and are today well visible. On the wooden doors of the former town hall you can find a narrow metal stripe representing official measure from the XVIIIth century - so called Czech or also Prague´s cubit (0.59 m). From XVIIIth century former Hradcany Town Hall serves as a residential building.

Originally a liege town Hradcany was established in 1321 by the castle burgrave Berka of Dubá. The Emperor and Czech King Rudolph II. has promoted Hradcany to a Royal town on the September 1st, 1598. In 1784 the connection of four Prague´s towns took place and so Hradcany was connected with the Old Town, Lesser Town and the New Town into one administration unit...

Architect(s): K. Oemichen von Oberheim

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)