The Class of 1950 Plaza - University of Oklahoma - Norman, Oklahoma
14S E 641522 N 3897339
The Oklahoma University has an outstanding series of markers, explaining the names and events of different locations.

The marker narrative reads:

The Class of 1950 Plaza

This beautiful plaza is dedicated to the members of the Class of 1950, whose stewardship through many years have helped to build this University. Members of the Class of 1950, worked with the University architects to plan this open plaza with the Class of 1935 Fountain as its centerpiece. The plaza and the fountain are surrounded by the Oklahoma Memorial Union, the Carnegie Building, and Monnet Hall. Landscaping around the plaza includes various varieties of trees and seasonal plants, as well as benches and gentle lawns. It invites people to come together and cerates a space, which encourages the spirit of community, which is a hallmark of the University.

The members of the Class of 1950 were among the first University graduates who returned from service, at home and abroad, during World War II. The large numbers of returning veterans, many of whom were given the opportunity for college education through the GI Bill passed by Congress, fueled one of the largest periods of growth and expansion in the University’s history. In the 5 years after the end of World War II – enrollment grew from 3,323 to 9,195. Only twenty days after their graduation June 5, 1950, the conflict in Korea broke out and, once again, many members of this class served their country with loyalty and patriotic service.

Under the leadership of President George Lynn Cross, the Class of 1950 participated in many of the historic events unfolding at the University. The flight of Ada Lois Sipuel Fisher to gain admission as an African American into OU’s law school caught the attention of both the University and the nation. In the summer of 1949, she attended her first classes, breaking the color bar in public higher education in the South. Her struggle ultimately took three years and two trips to the U.S. Supreme Court. This decision preceded the landmark decision in Brown v. Board of Education, which ended school segregation in the United States. Her poise and dignity gained the lasting respect of Dr. Cross, as well as countless numbers of OU’s students, faculty, and staff who were among her strongest supporters.

1950 was the year that the Sooners captured their first National Championship in football, beating Louisiana State 35-0. Head Football Coach, Bud Wilkinson, who would lead the Sooners to many more victories, became the 1950 Coach of the Year. He remains a revered figure in Sooner Football both for his athletic abilities and for his character and high principles. That same years, the family of William Bennett Bizzell, OU President from 1925 to 1941, donated Bizzell’s famous 650-volume Bible collection to the University. The collection is an important asset for the library that bears his name. The Class of 1950 also experienced tragedy. On December 3, 1949, a fire raced through the BOQ, a housing area that housed 346 men, killing three young men and injuring 71 others. This was the fourth major catastrophe to hit Norman in a two-year period-preceded by two fires and a tornado.

Through both adversity and prosperity, the members of the Class of 1950 have represented the very best of the State of Oklahoma and the University. Their accomplishments and sacrifices speak to their remarkable strength of character and generosity of spirit. The University of Oklahoma will always remember these sons and daughters proudly and will always be thankful for their legacy.

County: Cleveland County

Record Address::