Reward Mine
11S E 406113 N 4067901
Historic Abandoned Mine - Inyo County CA Numerous structures remain as well as a shaft that is large enough to drive a vehicle approximately 1/4 mile into the mine.

The Reward Mine is part of what was known as the "Brown Betty Mining Complex" which is east of Hwy 395 between Lone Pine and Independence CA. From Hwy 395 go east on the Reward/Manzinar Road to the eastern edge of the valley. From there you will see some of the remaining structures on the mountain side. Follow the rough road north adjacent to the mountain approx 1/8 mile to the large entrance to the horizontal shaft. The shaft is very stable but there are vertical shafts in places which may not be stable.
Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: Not Known

Material Mined: Precious Metal

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
It is very safe to enter the horizontal shaft however in places there are vertical shafts with wood ladders that may not be safe. Stay in the horizontal shaft which is in solid hard rock. We have driven Jeeps approximately 1/4 mile into the horizontal shaft.

Any Other information:
Be sure to take a flashlight!