Wharekuri, New Zealand
This ghost town features the remains of a hotel dating back to 1865.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Wharekuri

This was a busy village as early as 1865. There was a post office, a store and a coal mine. A school was established in 1889 for 24 pupils.

The hotel, the remains of which you can see, was built in 1865, by a Mr. Geddes. This was a convenient place for wagoners [sic] to camp overnight, as the punt service nearby was the only access to Te Akatarawa and Waitangi Stations.

In its first year, the hotel was the scene of a holdup by bushrangers, Everest and Davis. It was believe they abandoned the gold, and hit at Parsons Rock when given chase by the local authorities.

Was the gold really hidden at Parson Rock? It remains a mystery to this day.

You are welcome to inspect the ruins are your own risk but please respect this private property.

Parsons Rock

Parsons Rock is situated on the right side of the highway, approximately 10 kms further towards the west.

Named after Reverend J.C. Andrew, known locally as ‘The Parson’, this rock was the site of his Christmas Day sermons. The congregation travelled great distances to attend, by horse, on foot, or by punt across the river.

There is a legend of hidden gold lying in the vicinity also. It was believed that in 1865, bush rangers Everest and Davis, abandoned gold stolen from the Wharekuri Hotel, when given chase by local authorities.

Was it really hidden on Parsons Rocj [sic]? This is still a mystery today.

Reason for Abandonment: Economic