William D. Boyce (1858 - 1929) - Ottawa, IL
16T E 343992 N 4577820
William Dickson "W. D." Boyce (June 16, 1858 – June 11, 1929) was an American newspaper man, entrepreneur, magazine publisher, and explorer. He was the founder of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA) and the short-lived Lone Scouts of America (LSA).
Location: Illinois, United States

The grave site is commemorated by a famous standing figure of a Boy Scout wearing a uniform consisting of shorts, knee socks, a long-sleeved shirt, a necktie and a hat. He holds his hat in his proper right hand. He stands with his weight on his proper right leg with his proper left leg bent and out to the side.

Inscription, bronze plaque, base front: TO/WILLIAM D. BOYCE/Publisher Explorer/Humanitarian/In appreciation of/his service to the/Boyhood of America/inspired by the good/turn of an unknown/English scout, he/brought scouting to/the United States/Erected by members of the/Boy Scouts of America/June 21, 1941

The Boy Scout statue sculpted by R. Tait McKenzie, 1867-1938, was originally created as a statuette in 1914 at the suggestion of Dr. Charles D. Hart, then president of the Philadelphia Council. An updated life-sized version, from which this piece is cast, was created in 1937 for the opening of the Philadelphia Council's new headquarter's building. A total of five Boy Scouts posed for the statue between 1914 and 1937, and the final statue is a composite of its models. The statue here was placed on on June 21, 1941.
Description:
From Findagrave at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=2572 Social Reformer. Founder of Boy Scouts of America. This millionaire newspaper publisher brought scouting to USA after being assisted in London one night by an English Scout while lost. In 1903, Boyce purchased a four-story mansion on 38 acres in Ottawa, Illinois, which became the center of his family and social activities. Thereafter, he showed little interest in Chicago and its social activities; he would only go there on business. Also learn more from the nearby Ottawa Scouting Museum at http://www.ottawascoutingmuseum.org/OSM/Home/Home.html

Area of notoriety: Exploration

Marker Type: Statue