Elbert County Confederate Memorial - Elberton, GA

The Elbert County Confederate Memorial is located in the center of the Elberton Town Plaza on Heard Street. The monument is located in a nicely landscaped area with benches to sit and enjoy the area.

Description: from Smithsonian site: (visit link)

A uniformed Civil War soldier stands at parade rest, gripping the barrel of his rifle with both hands at chest level, the butt of the rifle resting by his proper right foot. The soldier wears a brimmed hat. The soldier is mounted on a base consisting of a tall shaft that has a depiction of six cannon balls piled near the middle, and three cannon balls on the side. The lower section of the base is inscribed and graduated.

Front of monument:

ELBERT COUNTY
TO HER
CONFEDERATE DEAD

Rear of monument:

This monument perpetuates the memory of those who, true to the instincts of their fathers, Constant in their love for the South died in their performance of their duty, These men have glorified a fallen cause by the ample manhood of their lives, the patient endurance of suffering and the heroism of Death and consolation in the belief that at Home they would not be forgotten. With true Southern devotion Mrs. R.M. Heard and her co-workers have erected this monument.

The Elbert County Confederate Memorial is located in the center of the Elberton Town Plaza on Heard Street. The Elbert County Courthouse is located on the west side of the plaza. The address of the courthouse is:

58 Oliver St.
Elberton, GA. 30635
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Elbert County Confederate Memorial

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Beter, Arthur, sculptor. - Monumental Bronze Company, founder.

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1898. Dedicated July 15, 1898. Rededicated April 19, 1905.

Materials used: Sculpture: White Bronze; Base: Elberton granite.

Location: Elberton Town Plaza on Heard Street