Washington Irving - Ringing of the Wild Horse - Jones, Oklahoma
Unique historical marker noting the location of the Washington Irving Party's stop in the area

This is a tricky marker to find, and you will probably pass right by it and have to turn around. It is located on a curve of Hogback Rd., in a small open grassy area. The marker itself is flat and posted on a 3 ft. tall square stone base. The marker itself very nicely done, with a large D.A.R. logo on the bottom left corner. The Jones Historical Museum is just down the street, and a great source of information on the history of Jones and the surrounding area.

Text on marker:
On the open valley land immediately southeast of this spot the Washington Irving party participated in the attempted Ringing of the Wild Horse
Erected by the Jones and State Center Schools and the Oklahoma City Chapter of the D.A.R. 1932
County: Oklahoma