Hunters Service Station - Ann Arbor, Michigan
17T E 273161 N 4684710
Hunters Service station has been reborn several times over the years. In 2000 it was Fine Flowers. Today, the business Relax Station uses the buildings original purpose in their name.
Location: Michigan, United States

The 1943 Polk City Directory at (visit link)
lists Hunter's Service under the heading of Gas stations.

In an October 2000 Article in the Ann Arobor Observer (visit link) entitled Gasoline Alley, author Grace Shackman tells of the rise an fall of the gas stations in Ann Arbor.

She mentions Hunters here-
"Early Staebler gas stations were built in a Spanish style, complete with red tile roofs. Although obscured by later additions, the stations at the corner of Liberty and Ashley (now Dream On Futons) and Fourth and Detroit (now Argiero’s) still reveal traces of their original style. Other Mediterranean-style buildings included Erle Koons’s station on the southeast corner of Liberty and First (now Painters Supply & Equipment) and the stucco-and-tile Hunter station at Huron and First (now Fine Flowers)."
Address of the station:
300 W. Huron