Suncoast Seabird Sanctuary - Indian Shores, FL
A well know bird sanctuary and hospital. Open to the public.

Suncoast Seabird Sanctuary - From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Suncoast Seabird Sanctuary is located on the Gulf Coast of Florida, and was founded in 1971 by zoologist Ralph Heath. The Sanctuary is the currently the largest non-profit wild bird hospital in the United States. It is staffed by experienced professionals assisted by over a hundred volunteers at any given time. It is operated similar to a human hospital, being equipped with emergency facilities, a surgical center, and indoor and outdoor rehabilitation areas. An average of 30 wild birds are admitted every day for a variety of reasons. According the Sanctuary, approximately 90% of these injuries are directly or indirectly attributable to humans.

The Sanctuary is considered to be one of the top avian rehabilitation centers in the world. In 2002 over 10,000 birds, spanning 159 different species were admitted to the hospital for care and over 80% of the birds that survive the first 24 hours are successfully rehabilitated and released back into the wild. These statistics rank the Sanctuary as the largest and most successful wild bird hospitals in the United States.

The variety of species that are permanent residents at the Sanctuary, ranges from song and garden birds to the birds of prey. The goal is always to release the birds after they have recuperated from an illness or injury, those who have sustained injuries that prevent them from surviving in the wild are kept permanently at the Sanctuary or given to another reputable facility. Any offspring these permanent residents produce are released into the wild.

One of the Sanctuary’s biggest success stories is the captive breeding of the Eastern brown pelican. This program has aided in educating zoological facilities and wildlife refuges all over the world in addition to reestablishing this species in the wild. Due to its innovative breeding program and groundbreaking rehabilitation techniques, the Sanctuary has been featured in a variety of media: The New York Times, The Smithsonian, 20/20, The Today Show and On The Road With Charles Kuralt, among others. Some of the Sanctuary's permanent residents have even starred in Disney films.

Over the years the Sanctuary has been firmly established itself as a Central Florida attraction. Over 100,000 visitors tour the Sanctuary grounds each year. It's a destination for tourists from all over the world, and is conveniently located near other attractions in the Tampa Bay area. Due to its location on the Gulf Coast of Florida near St. Petersburg, the Sanctuary is perfectly suited to a bird watching vacation. Many stroll the grounds of the Sanctuary enjoying the tremendous opportunities for photography.

In 1998 the Sanctuary came to the aid of a floundering wildlife center located in Key West, Florida. Wildlife Rescue of the Florida Keys was on the brink of closure due to lack of funds when the Sanctuary took over the facility. The Key West Center has been rebuilt to accommodate the needs of wildlife in South Florida and birds in migration. Admission to the Center is also free and open to the public.

Admission to the Sanctuary has always been free of charge. It is the mission of the Sanctuary to educate the public about the plight of wild birds as well as care for them. Groups of ten or more can book tours in advance, and such tours are also free of charge, although donations are welcome. Public tours are Wednesdays and Sundays at 2:00 p.m. The facility is open 365 days a year from 9:00 a.m. until sunset. The Sanctuary is wheelchair and stroller accessible.

Private donations are the Sanctuary’s only means of support.

Street Address: