Fortifications of Vauban: Fort de la Hogue (Normandy, France)
30U E 624689 N 5492613
From a far visible tower of Fort de la Hogue - a landmark of Saint-Vaast-La-Hougue area - is one of 12 fortified objects designed by genial French military engineer Sébastien Le Prestre de Vauban, which were added to UNESCO WH List in 2008.
Location: Normandie, France

Fort de la Hougue located on peninsula Saint-Vaast was built in 1694-1699 together with the fortifications of the nearby island Tatihou. Fort's magnificent 20 m tall stone tower, enclosed by massive fortification walls, is connected to the mainland by a dike about one mile long. As valuable indicator of military architecture of great quality, the tower is a perfect example of small coastal forts that Vauban devised for the protection of French ports and landing points. Le Fort de la Hougue was designed ba Vauban was built by his student, enginner Benjamin Combes.

The walk on the walls of the fortress is very good idea for fullfilment of tourist's free afternoon. Although you can not visit the tower regurarly, "open doors days" are organized from time to time. To mark the 300 years from the Vauban's death, France succeseded in 2008 with application to UNESCO for inclusion of 12 major Vauban's fortified objects in World Heritage List, including this fortress...

Sébastien Le Prestre, Seigneur de Vauban and later Marquis de Vauban (15 May 1633 – 30 March 1707), commonly referred to as Vauban, was a Marshal of France and the foremost military engineer of his age, famed for his skill in both designing fortifications and in breaking through them. He also advised Louis XIV on how to consolidate France's borders, to make them more defensible. Vauban made a radical suggestion of giving up some land that was indefensible to allow for a stronger, less porous border with France's neighbours. [wiki]

Type: Building