Castle Frydstejn, Czech Republic
[ENG] Ruins of the castle Frydstein [CZ] Zrícenina hradu Frydštejn
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
The ruin of the castle Frýdštejn is one of 3 castles of the district of Jablonec n.N. We don´t know exactly when it was grounded. Nor when the domesne of Frýdštejn was created. We know, however, that it was the property of the family of Markvartic. The owners of the castle were the lords of Dražice (1363), 13 years later )1376) lords of Bibrštejn and that is for the castle Frýdštejn is assumed to have relations with the family of Bibrštejn.
The castle is first mentioned in 1385 when Bohunek called Puklice of Frýdštejn is mentioned in church sources. At the turn of the 14th and 15th century the castle was held by the family of Kamenec of Strížovice and Cakovice but it was owned as early as 1409 by Bohuš of Kováne. He was a Catholic and therefore the castle was besieged in August 1432 by Hussites under leadership of Jan Capek of Sány. Bohuš of Kováne made however an agreement that he wouldn´t také any hostile actions against the Hussites and later he even converted to Utraquists. In 1448 he helped George of Podebrady to conquer Prague. Then it was Jan Zajíc of Házmburk who became a bailiff of his property in 1460 after his death. Then several lords changed in taking over this property. In 1540 lords of Vartemberk bought the castle and the estate. It ws however for a short time only, as Adam of Vartemberk took part in the resistance movement of the Czech Estates against the king Ferdinand Ist in the period of 1546-47 when he lost his estates, including Frýdštejn. A new pwner of Frýdštejn was Jan of Oprštorf, who bought it together with Ceský Dub from the king in 1556. He sold it however by parts which ended the former function of the castle as an estate, as well as a guard castle. When the Oprštorf were selling the castle in 1591 to Zikmund Smirický of Smirice, it was already inhabitable. Frýdštejn was a typical rock castle and it dominated both in direction to Nokovice and above all to the Jizera valley, along an old path from Turnov to the north through the village Frýdštejn, former Zásada, where there was a yard providing for basic living for castle inhabitants.
The entrance into the castle is not exactly known. It is believed to be on the right of the tower through ground floor of the palace itself - a castle lord´s residence. As there was little space in the castle the whole barrier consisted of a number of small rooms carved out in the rock. A special attention should be paid to a small room carved out south from the main tower where a niche in the wall indicates a former chapel and this room as referred to 1691 was used even long after being left.
Major dominant of the castle is a large castle tower built up on the highest rock in order to watch around surroundings. The tower is the best conserved part of the castel. It is 15 m high, 9m in diameter, 2 m thick. There was an only entrance on 1st floor, about 6-7m above yard level.
The castle Frýdštejn was opened to the public in the 90-ies last century after Turnov adornment club had bought the castle in 1892 from the princes of Rohan from sychrov and had the conserved masonry reinforced. Foundings from the times of settlement of the castle were gained through exploration and they are available to see in Turnov museum´s collections.

[CZ]
Zrícenina hradu Frýdštejna je jedním ze trí hradu jabloneckého okresu. Dobu založení presne neznáme. Nevíme ani presne, kdy bylo vytvoreno frýdštejnské panství. Víme však, že bylo majetkem Markvaticu. V roce 1363 jsou zminováni páni z Dražic a o 13 let pozdeji (v r. 1376 ) Jan z Bibrštejna a tak je domnenka, ie vznik Frýdštejna je spojen práve s rodem Bibrštejnu.
První zmínka o Frýdštejne pochází z r. 1385, kdy církevní prameny jmenují Bohunka, receného Puklice z Frýdštejna.
Na prelomu 14. a 15. století byl hrad v držení rodu Kamencu ze Strížovic a Cakovic, ale již v r. 1409 byl majitelem frýdštejnského panství Bohuš z Kováne. Byl katolíkem a proto v srpnu 1432 obléhali hrad husité pod vedením Oty z Lozy a Jana tapka ze Sán. Bohuš z Kováne však ucinil s husity dohodu, ie proti husitum nebude podnikat žádné neprátelské akce a pozdeji dokonce prestoupil ke kališníkum. V roce 1448 pomáhal Jirímu z Podebrad pri dobývání Prahy. Po jeho smrti v r. 1460 se stal správcem panství Jan Zajíc z Háznburka. Poté se zde vystrídalo nekolik majitelu. V roce 1540 koupili hrad a panství Vartenherkové. Majiteli byli však jen krátce, nebot' Adam z Vartenberka jako úcastník odboje ceských stavu proti králi Ferdinandovi I. v letech 1546 - 47 ztratil své statky vcetne Frýdštejna. Posledním majitelem Frýdštejna byl Jan z Oprštorfu, který jej koupil spolu s Ceským Dubem od krále v r. 1556. Jan však frýdštejnské panství postupne rozprodal, címž zanikla funkce Frýdštejna, at' již jako panství, tak i jako strážního hradu.
Když Oprštorfové v r. 1591 hrad prodávali Zikmundu Smirickému ze Smiric, byl již neobyvatelný.
Frýdštejn byl typickým skalním hradem a dominoval jak smerem k Nokovicum, tak zejména do údolí Jizery, kudy
vedla stará cesta z Turnova k severu a procházela vískou Frýdštejnem puvodne nazývanou Zásada, v níž býval poplužní dvur, zajišt'ující základní obživu obyvatelum hradu.
Kudy se do hradu chodilo není presne známo. Patrne vpravo od veže prízemím vlastního paláce, príbytku hradního pá-na. Vzhledem k tomu, ie ve hrade bylo málo prostoru byla celá tato bariéra provrtána radou svetnicek a sklepu vytesaných ve skále. Za zvláštní pozornost stojí svetnicka vytesaná jižne od hlavní veže, kde výklenek ve stene i oltár naznacují, ie jde o nekdejší kapli a prostor, který jak nasvedcuje letopocet 1691, byl využíván ješte dlouho po opuštení hradu.
Hlavní dominantou hradu je velká hradní vež, postavená na nejvyšším skalisku tak, aby bylo možno obhlídnout široké okolí. Vež je nejlépe zachovalou cástí hradu. Je asi 15 m vysoká a má 9 m v prumeru, s dvoumetrovou tlouštkou zdiva. Jediný vchod byl v prvním patre asi 6 - 7 m nad úrovní nádvorí.
Hrad Frýdštejn byl zprístupnen verejnosti v 90-tých letech minulého století poté, co turnovský okrašlovací spolek, který v r. 1892 hrad koupil od knížat Rohanu ze Sychrova, dal dochované zdivo zpevnit. Nálezy z doby osídlení hradu, které byly získány pruzumem, se nacházejí ve sbírkách turnovského muzea.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined