Black Marble Baptismal Fountain; Alleluia! Lutheran Church - Naperville, IL
A black marble fountain dominates Alleluia! Lutheran Church's main worship space.
Location: Illinois, United States

As part of the third and final expansion of Alleluia! Lutheran Church in 2008, a black marble bastismal fountain was installed to promote the importance of baptism in the Lutheran Church and to remind attendees of their own baptism.

The left side is inscribed with names important within the Bible and to the Lutheran Church movement. Slots are also provided to install temporary name plaques when a baptism is scheduled to symbolize the person baptized is just as important as the historical figures listed. The right side provides the scripture, "The water that I will give will become in them a spring of water gushing up to eternal Life."

Before and after services, children are encouraged to lightly touch the water flowing from the fountain. Adults are encouraged as well if they wish to reaffirm their baptism with the sign of the cross.

Supposedly the the water can be heated, but based on the startled reaction of the sleeping infants, it is rarely used or not warm enough.
Approximate Age of Artefact: installed in August of 2008