Primda (South-West Bohemia)
33U E 331703 N 5505641
Primda Castle (Hrad Primda) are ruins of a Romanesque sentry castle on the top of the hill above the town of Primda (842 m). Primda Castle is probably the 2nd oldest stone castle in Bohemia after Prague Castle.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Primda Castle probably the 2nd oldest stone castle, after Prague Castle, in Bohemia. A piece of information written by medieval Czech chronicler Cosmas, concerning the year 1112, is traditionally connected with the beginnings of the castle. At that time unknown German nobleman (probably Dipolt II. of Vohburg) founded a castlewithout name at border woods near Belá. Czech Prince Vladislav, who led the selected warriors himself, captured the castle and manned the castle with Czech garrison force.

The first really valid historical records come from 1126. During 12-14th centuries Primda belonged among the most important Czech Royal castles. However, many Czech rulers also tried hardships of the local royal prison. Between 1148-1150 and 1161-1173 Sobeslav II. was held as prisoner there. In 1247 future Czech King Premysl Otakar II. winded up in this jail after an unsuccessful attempt at a soup d’etat. During the reign of Luxembourg’s there were the first forfeits of the castle. During the ownership of Borš of Osek the castle became a robber’s den. In 1429 Švamberk’s gain the forfeit castle and they owned it until 1592, but the importance of the castle was slowly declining. At the end of the 16th century Primda Manor was sold off and the castle fell to ruins...

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined