Princeton Battle Monument - Princeton, NJ
18T E 528598 N 4466487
The Lincoln Highway makes its way through New Jersey along Route 27. Here in Princeton, near the intersection of Route 206, this monument commemorates the January 3, 1777 Battle of Princeton.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Route 27 is also named Monument Drive, rightly so, as this monument stands at an important intersection by Borough Hall. This fabulous sculpture depicts General George Washington, inspired by Liberty, leading his troops into the historic battle. Also depicted is the death of General Hugh Mercer. The seal of the United States and the original thirteen states appear on the monument sides. The back of the monument has an inscription, composed by Andrew Fleming West which reads:

"Here memory lingers to recall the guiding mind whose daring plan outflanked the foe and turned dismay to hope when Washington with swift resolve marched through the night to fight at dawn and venture all in one victorious battle for our Freedom."

The monument was commissioned in 1908, and dedicated in 1922 by President Warren G. Harding. Also present in the grounds of the Borough Hall are memorials to those who died in battles for our freedom.
Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Memorial