Lac Qui Parle Lutheran Church Outhouse - Torquay District, Sask. - Canada
A typical two-holer in a churchyard.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Situated out behind the beautiful old church, this outhouse doesn't see much use any more, especially in the winter. There were, however, two rolls of paper in the church vestibule!

In its prime, the outhouse would have seen plenty of use, as the Lac Qui Parle church was the centre of many activities including regular services, weddings, funerals, and other social gatherings.

Someone blasted the door with a shotgun at close range. A good old "hook and eye" held the door closed from the outside.
Location:
From when the Lac Qui Parle Lutheran Church was built, there would have been an outdoor privy, for sure. The church was built in 1915, and although this one being featured may not be the original, rest assured that there was no break in the service provided by such a structure!