"Kláštorná lávka" rope foot-bridge in Hornád canyon (Slovak Paradise National Park)
34U E 457748 N 5422404
Depicted steel-rope suspension foot-bridge spans Hornád river canyon (Prielom Hornádu) near embouchure of Klástorská Gorge (Klástorská roklina).
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

More than 35 m long steel-rope suspension foot-bridge spans one of highlights of Slovakian Paradise National Park - pictoresque Hornád river canyon (Prielom Hornádu) near embouchure of Klástorská gorge(Klástorská roklina).

Hornád Canyon is about 16 km long stretch in the upper part of the Hornád river flow - from the estuary of the Velké Biele vody (Big White Waters) to the Smižany village. The Hornád river created here a beautiful canyon-shaped valley. Its banks including the near ridges and hills are on some places more than 300 m high. Thanks to its tourist history the Hornád Canyon has a special position between the natural monuments of the Slovak Paradise.

The first passage through the frozen water of the Hornád Canyon was successfully realised in 1906. It was not always possible to overpass the Hornád Canyon. The waymerked rope foot-bridge at the place where the Kláštorská roklina (Klástorská Gorge) joins the Hornád river was built in 1960 and the process of building up the Mountain Rescue Service Path was finished in 1974. This path consists of 7 small metal foot-bridges, approximately 320 m of chains built into the rocky walls, 140 clenches and about 70 m of wooden gangboards.