"BETHESDA CHURCH AND BURYING GROUND" ~ Unionville
17T E 635374 N 4860308
Two Ontario Provincial plaques side by side. They can be found at the Bethesda Luthern Cemetery on Kennedy Rd just north of 16th Avenue, Unionville.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from the plaque:

BETHESDA CHURCH AND BURYING GROUND

When the first German settlers led by William Berczy arrived in this area in 1794, they were accompanied by the Rev. S. Liebrich who established here one of Upper Canada's earliest Lutheran congregations. Services were held at first in the house of Phillip Eckardt, but under the guidance of the Rev. Johan D. Petersen, who was pastor 1819-29, a church named St. Phillip's was constructed on this site in 1820. Eckardt donated the land for the church and burying ground, and this log structure, later renamed Bethesda, was used by the congregation until it was replaced by a brick building in 1862. The latter was moved to Unionville in 1910.

Address or location of plaque: Bethesda Luthern Cemetery

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Bethesda Luthern Cemetery is still there

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: Excellent