Mossman’s Carriage Collection, Stockwood Discovery Centre, Luton, Beds
The Mossman carriage collection is the largest collection, from a single owner, in the country.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

George Mossman was born in Caddington in 1906. He ran a leasing company that provided horse drawn carriages for special events such as weddings, carnivals and public occasions. . George drove his carriages in the London’s Lord Mayors Show for 25 years and even had carriages and drivers as part of the present Queen’s Coronation procession. George was an avid collector of carriages and amassed a considerable collection. The Mossman collection of horse drawn vehicles was given to Luton Museum Service in 1991.

The collection covers the development of horse-drawn road transportation in Britain from Roman times up until the 1930. The collection consists of 54 registered vehicles as well as carriages from the Museum’s own collection, a total of more than 63 vehicles. The collection contains original carriages from the 18th to the 20th centuries and also many replicas made for his work with Pinewood and Elstree Studios towards the latter half of the 20th century. In particular, in the old stable block of Stockwood House, there is the chariot used in the film of Ben Hur.

The Mossman Collection is housed within the Stockwood Discovery Centre. In addition to the Mossman Collection, the Centre has many other exhibits reflecting the archaeology and history of the local area.

Admission is free.
Theme:
Early transport history

Street Address:
Stockwood Discovery Centre, London Road, Luton, LU1 4LX

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Mon – Friday 10.00 to 17.00 (April – October), 10.00 to 16.00 (November to March) Sat – Sunday 11.00 to 17.00 (April – October), 11.00 to 16.00 (November to March)

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium