Cleveland County Courthouse Eternal Flame - Norman, Oklahoma
Eternal flame in front of the historic Cleveland County Courthouse

This eternal flame is located in such a great place-in front of historical Cleveland County Courthouse. The flame is in a landscaped area on the front lawn of the courthouse, at Peters and Eufala. The flame is on top of a 6 ft. pole.

Text from plaque:

The Flame of Freedom
Dedicated to all service men and women of Cleveland County by Post 86 of the American Legion who served their country in time of war, that we may all house our children and live in a land free from fear. For no greater love hath any man than he lay down his life for his country.