Nottoway Plantation
15R E 676495 N 3340861
Nottoway is the largest antebellum mansion in the Southern United States and one of the few to survive the Civil War. Located in the small town of White Castle, about 20 miles south of Baton Rouge.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the very large Nottoway Plantation has just had a major overhaul, and has been re opened for guided tours, self tours of the grounds and avalible for special events (Weddings, receptions, etc..)
Nottoway was held by both Southern and Northern troops during the war, as well as having been fired upon by Northern warships.
Great history about the home comes from the official Nottoway website, about the Civil War era located here..
Type of site: Historic Home

31025 Highway 1
White Castle, LA USA
70788

Phone Number: 225-545-2730

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From I-10 go over Mississippi River Bridge at Baton Rouge; take Paquemine exit south to Louisiana 1. Continue south on Louisiana 1 for 18 miles. Nottoway Plantation is on the left.