Ruins of the Dunlawton Sugar Mill - Port Orange, FL
17R E 499435 N 3223633
The Dunlawton Plantation Sugar Mill Ruins in Port Orange, Florida, were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

From Florida - A Guide to the Southernmost State - Part III. The Florida Loop, Tour 1:

In Port Orange (follow markers) are the RUINS OF THE DUNLAWTON SUGAR MILL (adm. 25 cents), reputedly built during the early eighteenth century, later destroyed, rebuilt, and improved many times. Known to have been used as late as 1880, it is one of the largest coquina ruins in the vicinity. Two tall chimneys overtop the trees, and the walls are overrun with vines. Most of the machinery remains on its foundations, coated with rust. During the War between the States, Edward Archibald McDonald, founder of the settlement, transported salt water from the Halifax River and used the huge kettles of the mill to make salt for the Confederate forces.

Nowadays, there is no charge to visit the ruins, although donations are appreciated. The trees now overtop the ruins. The ruins are now fenced in two sections and surrounded by the Sugar Mill Gardens. Visitors can wander around the fenced areas and easily see the ruins. The two tall chimneys are no longer overrun with vines, but are free of vegetation and nicely maintained. The sugar processing machinery is no longer rusted, but has been restored and painted black. Well worth a stop here to see these old ruins.

Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 303-304