Beau Nash Obelisk - Bath, England, UK
30U E 544290 N 5692642
Queen Square is a square of Georgian houses in the city of Bath, England. The obelisk in the centre of the square was erected by Beau Nash in 1738.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Royalty has routinely come to Bath. But Bath has only to honour one with a monument for him to descend into obscurity. The Queen Square obelisk records the visit of Frederick, Prince of Wales. He never lived to be king. The three men who made the greatest impact on the Georgian city built this obelisk. It was designed by John Wood and paid for by Beau Nash. The stone was donated by Ralph Allen, whose quarries supplied the honey-coloured limestone that gives the Georgian city its warmth.
Date Created/Placed: 2010/02/21

Height: 8