Magnolia Manor - Cairo, Illinois
Historic Italianate styled mansion in Cairo, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Magnolia Manor also known as the Charles A. Galigher House was built between 1869 and 1872 during a period when Cairo was a boom-town. The Italianate style house is an ornate example of the prosperity of the era during which it was constructed.

The fourteen-room house was built using locally fired red brick with substantial wood trip and stone. Ornamental cast iron decorates the verandas. The ornate exterior cornice and eaves brackets are of wood millwork.

The house was built for Charles A. Galigher, a prosperous early miller, owner of Chas Galiger & Co., and Cairo City Mills, both before 1861. He supplied the Union Arm with flour and hardtack during the Civil War. His several businesses interests later in included an extensive ice factory. U.S. Grant was a personal friend and stayed at the Galigher house during a visit to Cairo in 1880.

The house was acquired by the Cairo Historical Association in 1952 and is now operated as a museum. - From National Register Nomination Forms.