The Lešná Chateau / Zamek Lešná, Czech Republic
33U E 697693 N 5461395
[ENG] The Lešná Chateau in the castle park in ZOO Zlín-Lešná [CZ] Zámek Lešná v zámeckém parku ZOO Zlín-Lešná
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
The history of the Lešná Chateau reaches back to the times when the formerly distinguished Moravian castle of Lukov faced its end. In 1724, the Austrian House of Seilerns acquired castle, and in 1804, they began the construction of "Leschna".
The current Art Nouveau chateau was built in 1887 - 1894. Most of the craftworks were carried out by renowned Vienna companies. The building was equipped with first-class materials and facilities - fabric was ordered in Paris, furniture in London. The interior was divided so that the basement would comprise technical and operational premises, the ground floor was designed for ceremonial halls and dwelling rooms, the first floor was taken up by living quarters of the count’s family and, finally, the second floor (attic) comprised mostly guestrooms. The beauty of the furnishings was found particularly in the halls on the ground floor: the Hall, library, dining room and the ancestors’ hall with a gallery of portraits depicting members of the house. Thanks to its luxurious interiors, the building offered high standard of living, including modern comforts of the day, such as central heating, electricity, house telephone and taps with cold and hot water, modern bathrooms.

[CZ]
Historie zámku Lešná je úzce spojená s historií dríve slavného moravského hradu Lukova. V roce 1724 získal hrad a celé lukovské panství rakouský hrabecí rod Seilernu. Na Morave však témer nepobývali, hrad chátral a v roce 1793 byl už neobyvatelný. Seilernové proto zacali hledat prostor pro stavbu nového sídla. Zvolili si návrší na dohled od puvodního hradu Lukova - Lešnou.
Výstavba celého areálu zacala v roce 1804. Vznikla zde stavba urcená k chovu bažantu, která sloužila i jako obydlí správce bažantnice. Do roku 1810 byl dokoncen puvodní lešenský zámek. 80 let sloužil hrabecí rodine pouze jako letní sídlo. V zime Seilernové pobývali na svých statcích v Rakousku.
V roce 1887 nechal tehdejší majitel panství František Seilern puvodní zámek zbourat a na stejném míste zahájil výstavbu nové reprezentativní rezidence. Koncem roku 1891 byly stavební práce hotové, v letech 1892-1893 se provádelo nárocné vybavování interiéru. Zámek byl vytápen ústredním teplovodním topením, byla zde zavedena elektrina, nechybel vodovod s teplou a studenou vodou, domácí telefon, prostorné koupelny a splachovací toalety. Nový zámek se stal hlavním sídlem Seilernu, kterí jej vlastnili až do dubna 1945. Zajímavé jsou i budovy v okolí zámku Lešná.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact