Clyde Grange P. of H. # 33 - Clyde, NY
This plaque is located on the west wall of the Grange building in Clyde, NY.
Location: New York, United States

On the west wall of this building is a plaque and mural about the history of Clyde Grange, Town of Galen, Wayne County, NY.

Text from the Plaque:

CLYDE GRANGE P. of H. # 33

Clyde Grange P. of H. No 33 was incorporated on January 30, 1875 with Benjamin Weed serving as the first Master. It was originally formed to support area agriculture and farming. Women of the Grange were given equal rights at organization's inception, holding offices and positions previously held only by men and preceding gains of Women's Rights Movement.
The Grange created the first library in Clyde on May 27, 1875 with William and Edith McLachlan serving as the first Grange librarian and assistent librarian. When the Galen Free Library was later formed the Grange library books were turned over to it. The Grange formed a co-operative fire insurance company in 1877 known as the Fire Relief Association of Wayne County to serve the needs of area Grangers. The name of the Company was later changed to the Wayne Cooperative Insurance Co. and serves both Grangers and non-Grangers.
Over the years the Grange has been responsible for the institution of rural free mailing delivery, was involved in school busing for rural areas and has worked with Cornell University on agriculture education to the benefit of Town of Galen farmers. The Grange building was constructed in 1930, and Clyde Grangers have used it since in their support of local agriculture, farming and continue to use it in support of Clyde community events.

HISTORY OF CLYDE GRANGE, No. 33, P. of H.

In the year 1873 J. William Strang of Junius, Seneca County, became interested in the Grange movement. He acquainted himself with the aims and purposes of the order and was convinced that it was a force for programs and betterment of farmers. Mr. Strang visited many farmers whom he regarded as likely to sympathize with Grange movement and in most cases secured their names on the charter of the proposed Grange.

On the eighth of January, 1874, a meeting of the farmers of the Town of Galen and vicinity was called at the Town Hall at Clyde and Grange No. 33 was instituted by George Sprague, then Secretary of the New York Grange with a full charter membership of twenty-seven.

At the first regular meeting of Clyde Grange, drill in the degree work was an important part of the proceedings. The total number of initiates during the first year was sixty.

In 1876 the Grange Library was recommended. Several members brought books for the purpose of forming a nucleus of a Grange Library. A special fund was set aside to buy books and an annual party was held each year with a turkey supper in the Town Hall and a dance afterwards.

Since the organization of the Grange its meetings have been held in four different buildings. In 1929 Clyde Grange moved into its own new hall. While we still have an indebtedness, we are able to pay some on the principal each year.

The growth of Clyde Grange has never been phenomenal, but always gratifying. We now have a membership of about four hundred. We have the honor of having nine Golden Sheaf members, four of whom are still living. We also have a total of ninety-seven Silver Star members.

With our degree team, our tableaux, our balanced lecturer's program, our Juvenile Grange, all of these things work for the betterment of the order and mutual help of the members.

Information taken from:
visit