H.E. Gritman Building - Ritzville, Washington
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member TheTeamBean
11T E 395288 N 5220187
H.E. Gritman building in downtown Ritzville, Washington. The building is part of the Ritzville Historic District
Location: Washington, United States
Created From:
 Ritzville Town Clock - posted by TheTeamBean

The Gritman Building was included as a contributing building when the area was added in 1990 to the National Register of Historic Places as District #90000676 (1)

The district is roughly bounded by Broadway, Division St., Railroad Ave., and Washington St.

From the narrative:

"The Gritman Building is a two-story brick structure which measures 50 feet along the Main Street facade and 90 feet along Washington Street, and is distinguished by a corner turret with conical roof. Fenestration across the second story features segmental and round arched openings with brick hood molds and sills. Decorative brickwork forms a frieze beneath the cornice, and a parapet along Main Street features a nameplate identifying the building. The rounded turret is faced in decorative sheet metal which simulates quarry-faced stone and brick. Metal brackets support the conical roof, which is faced with sheet metal laid to resemble tiles. The tower is surmounted by a metal finial. Windows on the upper story are boarded, except for the doublehung wood sash windows on the turret. The Main Street storefronts have been extensively altered and a flat metal canopy shelters the sidewalk. The upstairs interior features the original windows behind the boards, wainscoting and other original wood trim, although the first floor has been altered, including its Main Street exterior where the brick has been faced with stucco, new windows and doors installed, and modern bricks laid around the corner door." (2)

Source Pages: 1.
2. WISAARD

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ritzville Historic District (added 1990 - District - #90000676)

Northwest corner of Main and Division streets

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings