Class of 1906 Rock - University of Oklahoma - Norman, Oklahoma
The grave stone carved with an '06' has an interesting path to the University of Oklahoma.

A metal marker has the following narrative:

The 1906 Class Rock

While driving to Norman from Oklahoma City in the spring of 1906, Martin Kingkade spied an unfinished gravestone on a siding where it had been dropped by a passing freight train. Assembling some classmates in a wagon driven by Josh Merkle, Kingkade returned to retrieve the stone. The stone was so heavy that it buried the wagon wheels in the soft dirt, but eventually the collegians were able to haul their prize to campus. They dumped the stone onto the common, stood it upright, and called a stonemason to chisel '06 into the surface. The next night, members of the class of 1907 dug a hole and buried the stone. After first pouring a concrete base, the '06'ers soon restored their rock to its place of honor where it remained in front of the administration building until the redesign of the Parrington Oval in 1980. The rock now stands next to Science Hall, the oldest orignal building on the campus, built in 1904.

County: Cleveland County

Record Address::