Joe Fortes Library - Vancouver, British Columbia
10U E 490080 N 5459781
The Joe Fortes Library, located on Denman Street is named after a Barbadian on his way to Victoria, who stayed after the arriving to Vancouver, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Joe Fortes Library

Joe Fortes Branch is part of a joint operation with the West End Community Centre and the King George High School. Located in the West End Community Centre.

•English as a second language and Literacy sections with a large ESL kit collection
•Strong Large Print section
•Information for Seniors
•Small reference section
•Small collections in Chinese, German, Spanish and French
•Strong gay and lesbian fiction and nonfiction collection
•Gay titles booklist
•Strong fiction, travel, health and biographies collections

Monday: 10am - 9pm
Tuesday: 10am - 9pm
Wednesday: 10am - 6pm
Thursday: 10am - 9pm
Friday: 10am - 6pm
Saturday: 10am - 5pm
Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

Who Was Joe Fortes

"In 1884, the vessel "Robert Kerr" left from England. On board was Seraphim Fortes, a man from Barbados who had been living in Liverpool working as a bath attendant and swimming instructor. On its way to Victoria, the "Robert Kerr" was wrecked and had to be towed into Burrard inlet. It was here in Vancouver that Seraphim was to stay, soon to have a great impact on the lives of those he met.

Joe, as he soon became known, lived through a time of great development for Vancouver as well as disaster - on June 13th 1886 a fire completely destroyed the infant city in only 20 minutes!

After working as a shoeshine boy, handyman and porter at Gastown's Sunnyside Hotel, Joe Fortes became the barman at the 'Bodega Saloon' on Cardova and Carrall Streets (where the Ranier Hotel now stands). He quickly became very popular with the patrons and at the same time kept everyone in line - he wasn't shy about discouraging excessive drinking!

Soon Joe discovered English Bay and fell in love with the beach and the sea. He quit his job at the saloon and moved into a tent on the beach, supporting himself with the odd labouring job. Every spare moment he now had was spent teaching the children how to swim and patrolling the beach - he had become English Bay's self-appointed unpaid lifeguard.

"Every morning, all year round, he swam in the bay and drank his 'medicine' - a cup of salt water. All day, when not working as necessity demanded, he 'managed' the beach. As the West End filled up, he became known to the elders as 'English Bay Joe,' and to the children simply as 'Ol' Black Joe'. And the children were his delight; scarcely a tyke who was raised in Vancouver in the 1890's or 1900's but learned to swim with Joe's ham-like fist gripping the back of his or her cotton bathing suit and that deep, mellow voice ordering, "Kick yo'feet, chile - kick yo' feet."...Mothers confidently shooed their children away to the bay for the long summer days with the simple command, ..'and don't go away from where Joe is..' " *

At the turn of the century, Joe Fortes was appointed Vancouver's first official lifeguard and swimming instructor gaining the authority of 'special constable.' Around the same time he moved into a little cottage at the foot of Gilford Street. When the City decided to clear all the houses from the beach, the Mayor, agreeing with public opinion, granted special permission for Joe's cottage to be moved up by the bandstand in the park, keeping Joe as close to 'his' beach as possible.

"Joe belonged to the beach, and the beach to Joe. From dawn to dark and long after dark, he was host to picnickers, chaperone to courting couples and a terror to hoodlums." *

Although 'officially' Joe is credited to saving 29 lives, it is believed the real number exceeds 100 and in 1910, for his great service to the public, Joe received a gold watch, a cheque and an illuminated address from the City.

"In January 1922, Joe became ill. At mid-month he was carried to Vancouver General hospital with a severe case of pneumonia, halting his stretcher on the way to give minute instructions to the constable on the beat for the care of 'his' bay. To all the city, the news came as a shock, for he had become a permanent and indestructible institution. The hospital telephones rang constantly, and his room was knee deep in flowers every day. February fourth came death for Seraphim Fortes."

The Holy Rosemary Cathedral was crowded with people from all walks of life the day of Joe Fortes funeral. "High and low, rich and poor, labourer and merchant, logger and miner, housewife and socialite, policeman and pickpocket, old and young". The city paid for his lavish funeral, with thousands of residents lining Granville and Hastings Streets as the funeral passed by. All had come to say goodbye to their brave, kind and modest friend.

In Alexandra Park, where Joe had lived, a drinking fountain was erected in 1927 by the citizens of Vancouver. Created by sculptor Charles Marega, the fountain is low enough for small children to reach and the inscription simply says:"

"Little children loved him"

See http://www.englishbay.com/historyofeb.html with information from Alan Morley from 'Vancouver: From Milltown to Metropolis'

Year it was dedicated: 1986

Location of Coordinates: Corner of Denman and Haro Street