Oklahoma Zoological Park and Amphitheater - Oklahoma City, OK
Oklahoma Historical Marker in a landscaped area of the OKC Zoo

This historical marker is located in a landscaped area with a bronze sculpture of an elephant and benches.

The OKC Zoo is open daily except Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's Day. Admission cost is $8/adults; $5 children 4-11 and Seniors; children 3 and under are free. You are welcome to bring in your own food and drinks, but straws and glass containers are not permitted. Smoking is banned at the zoo and the parking areas.

Text on marker:
The Civilian Conservation Corps and Oklahoma City Zoological Park and Amphitheater

This park was created between 1933 and 1936 by Civilian Conservation Corps companies no. 875 and 895. These companies were two of many such companies organized by the Federal Government during the Great Depression to provide useful employment for thousands of young men and to develop and save the nation's natural resources.
These companies consisted of about 400 young men of Oklahoma who were housed in tents and later in frame barracks on sites north and south of Lincoln Park under the management of U.S. Army Personnel. They built roads and nurseries, landscaped the grounds, planted trees, constructed the zoo amphitheater and laid the foundation of what is now one of the finest zoological parks in the nation. For their work they were paid $30 per month of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical and dental care as well as educational benefits.
Companies 875 and 895 left a permanent memorial to the service of its members in the form of this beautiful zoological park and grounds which still have countless thousands of visitors.
Dedicated to the memory of CCC Companies 875 and 895 on the 50th Anniversary of their founding
Oklahoma CCC Alumni Association and Oklahoma Historical Society