Tour de Sénèque / Torra di Seneca (Luri, Corsica)
32T E 530418 N 4750345
Tour de Sénèque (Torra di Seneca in Corsican) near Luri, built in 16th century, is one of numerous still preserved stone Genoese watchtowers in Corsica...
Location: Corse, France

Tour de Sénèque (Torra di Seneca in Corsican), located at the summit of the rocky hill (altitude of 564 m) between villages Luri and Pino was built probably in 16th century during period, when Republic of Genoa controlled Corsica.

Legend says that Roman philosopher Seneca has spent much of his exile in this tower. In fact, this tower was used for the monitoring and defense of this region of Corsica in era of Barbary corsairs attacks. However, the Roman empire also occupied this region, so it isn't impossible that there was an earlier Roman structure. At the foot of the tower hill are ruins of the former Capuchine monastery of St. Nicolas built in the 16th century.

The Genoese towers are built of stone, 12 to 17 m high for 8 to 10 m of diameter. Most of them are circular, some have a square plan - they always have four floors:

• the reserves, in the basement of the tower (used to store food and ammunitions, water was kept there in a cistern, filled from the terrace by a direct duct)
  • the living room, on the first floor
  • the guardroom, on the second floor - pierced with balistrarias to allow the torregiani to watch
  • the terrace, at the top of the tower, for the observation - bored with machicolation or murder-holes, was flanked by a bartizan
[from wiki]

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): édifice fortifié