May - Stringer House - Brooksville, FL
Haunted historical museum.

Originally a two-story, four room frame house, circa 1903, the house was transformed into a four-story, twelve room, Queen Anne building, with a three bay façade and a two story wrap around porch. The house is an excellent example of a turn of the century transformation of a simple antebellum house to an elaborate Queen Anne house, and is one of the best examples of Queen Anne style in Hernando County.
The house is now the location of the Hernando Heritage Museum. It contains over 10,000 artifacts in the War Room with items from the American Civil War to the Vietnam War, The Doctor’s Officer with vintage medical items, Kitchen and other Living Area with antique household items, and the School Room which replicates an old school.
The museum has been officially recognized as an area of paranormal activity. There is said to be several "spirits" enhabiting the house and grounds.

From the website:

Spend an evening in one of the oldest restored homes in the Hernando County area... a beautiful Victorian mansion filled with artifacts and the energies of a bygone era. We have been certified "haunted" countless times and have the evidence to prove it! Come and see us for an experience unlike any other ghost tour. We bring you into the house, lock the doors, turn out the lights... and you belong to us (all of us) for the next two hours.

A walk-through guided tour begins your experience, and then you are free to visit any room you care to, with supervision, of course, and experience the past in a whole new way!

Hand-held devices are permitted, such as digital recorders, cameras, EMF meters... anything you can hold in your hand is fine. The price is $20.00 per person (please no credit cards!) We are a non-profit, all volunteer organization and every penny of the fee goes directly to the museum.

Who knows what will happen?
Public access?:
This is a privately owned museum. They give haunted tours. Tour size is limited and reservations are required. Haunted tours are on Fridays and Saturdays only, 8 to 10 PM. Cost is $20 per person (no credit cards). Ages 16 and older. Contact the Musem Phone: 352-799-0129 601 Museum Ct Brooksville , FL 34601

Visting hours:
Regular Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 12 PM to 3 PM Last Day Time Tour at 2:30 PM Call for haunted tours and other special events. 352-799-0129