Madison County Courthouse - Madison, FL
There's a lovely clock tower on the historic Madison County Courthouse in Madison, Florida, USA.

From Wikipedia:

"The Madison County Courthouse, built in 1913, is an historic courthouse building located in Madison, Florida. It is Madison County's fourth courthouse and the third built in Madison. The first log building at San Pedro was abandoned along with the town. The second courthouse built in 1840 in Madison burned in 1876 and was replaced by an 1880 brick structure which burned in 1912. The present building is unusual among Florida courthouses of its vintage in never having been added on to or expanded. In 1989, the Madison County Courthouse was listed in A Guide to Florida's Historic Architecture, published by the University of Florida Press."

Another website (visit link) provides some additional history about Madison County:

"Madison County, named for the nation’s fourth President, was founded in 1827. The county seat is Madison, though it was originally known both as "Newton" and "Hicksville," the latter for a Seminole chief with the anglicized name John Hicks."

"The original county seat was located at San Pedro, a now-vanished wayside on the historic Bellamy Road connecting St. Augustine and Pensacola. The structure was built of logs, but the site was later abandoned as it was in a low, wet area and suffered frequent malaria outbreaks. In response to the unhealthy conditions of the original county seat, Madison was founded on a hill surrounded by a ring of lakes. Originally this was known both as Newton and Hicksville, the latter for a Seminole chief with the anglicized name John Hicks. The first courthouse was constructed by Adoniram Vann in 1840. Early settlers also attended court in Monticello, Jefferson County. The first Madison courthouse burned in 1876 and was replaced by one built in 1880 of brick. This building burned as well, in 1912, and was replaced in 1913 by the present courthouse which remains in its original configuration with no attaching annex."