Enfield Riot --- E-67
18S E 260974 N 4007774
Marker is near Enfield, North Carolina, in Halifax County. Marker is on North McDaniel Street (U.S. 301) just south of Pecan Lane, on the right when traveling south.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Here in 1759 Lord Granville’s land agents were compelled to give bond to return illegal fees. This was a forerunner of Regulators.

Enfield Riot, one of the earliest political actions against British tyranny. In January, 1759, a group of backwoodsmen seized Lord Granville’s land agent, Francis Corbin, in Edenton and brought him to Enfield. There they forced Corbin to give bond to return illegal fees which had been collected. On May 14, 1759, a group of citizens in Enfield expressed the same sentiments against British tyranny. Several of the ‘rioters’ were arrested and jailed. However, they were soon released when a irate group of citizens, broke into jail and freed them. It is thought that the actions of these men probably encouraged Willie Jones and the other radical leaders of North Carolina to push for independence from England through the Halifax Resolves of April 12, 1776.”
Marker Name: Enfield Riot

Marker Type: Roadside