Ferguson Street Pier (Williamstown, VIC, Australia)
Ferguson Street Pier runs at the end of Ferguson street in Williamstown, the pier is an active for boat mooring and has a spectacular view of Melbourne.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Ferguson Street Pier (Intersection of Nelson Place, The Strand and Ferguson Street). Initially called the Rosny Pier, tenders were called to construct this pier in 1924. Due to a dispute between over jurisdiction, the shoreward bluestone section of the pier was built by the Williamstown City Council, and the seaward end was built by the Melbourne Harbour Trust. In 1965, the Hobsons Bay Yacht Club was granted permission to moor its vessels on the south side of the pier, and has since expanded to occupy both sides of the pier. The pier was reconstructed in 2002/03.

Type of pier: Public

Expenses: None