Madison Presbyterian Church - Madison, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 268334 N 3373428
The old Madison Presbyterian Church is located in the City of Madison in Madison County, Florida, USA.
Created From:
 Madison Presbyterian Church - Madison, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

The Madison Presbyterian Church was organized in 1840. The church building was erected in 1851 and remodeled in 1912. The church is composed of a tan-yellow brick with four large white columns at its entrance. Several beautiful stained glass windows adorn the church.

We were unable to find much information about this church on the internet, but it appears it is no longer used for church services. According to Greene Publishing, Inc., the Madison City Commissioners made a decision in October 2009 to not pursue a business grant for the Old Presbyterian Church Chapel. "The board had earlier considered pursuing the grant to purchase the chapel and then lease it to the Keepers of the Chapel. However, ...the $500,000 price tag on the grant would put it behind grants of lower amounts." One of the commissioners suggested pursuing grants to use the chapel as a community center, but a decision was tabled until information about other possible grants or funding is obtained.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1851

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque