Dr. Chandler Holmes Smith House - Madison, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 268361 N 3373485
The historic Dr. Chandler Holmes Smith House is located in Madison, Florida, and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.
Created From:
 Smith, Dr. Chandler Holmes, House - Madison, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

This beautiful house is of the Queen Anne architectural style. William Turner Davis was the architect. This lovely white house has black shutters and trim. A large porch wraps around the front of the house. The house also boasts a pretty little turret.

Very little information is available about this house or Dr. Chandler Holmes Smith; however, we did discover that he was born in Pawtuxet, Rhode Island, on February 23, 1831, and he died at age 69 in Madison, Florida on June 29, 1899.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No