St. Mary's Episcopal Church - Madison, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 268267 N 3373341
St. Mary's Episcopal Church is an historic church of the Carpenter Gothic architecture. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
Created From:
 St. Mary's Episcopal Church - Madison, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

From the St. Mary's Episcopal Church website:

"St. Mary's is located one block north west of the town square in Madison on one quarter of the city block. It is original frame church built by the local carpenters of native wood, over a century ago.

St. Mary's is an excellent example of carpenter Gothic Architecture, a typical style found in North Florida During this period. It is a white wooden structure with a cathedral ceiling having wooded beam trusses. Centered over the altar in the east wall is a stained glass reredos window of Jesus. A circular stained glass window of Saint Mary is high in the arch of the west wall of the of the nave. beneath the round window is the main entrance which is composed of the original double peaked paneled doors set in plain arch casings. The floor is exposed natural heart pine covered by carpeting only on the center aisle, the elevated chancel, and the sanctuary. The walls are beaded pine wainscoting with the upper walls of horisontal beaded pine. The ceiling is "v" grooved tongue and groove pine. The ceilng has exposed beams which interlock to support the steep-pitched roof. On the south wall of the chancel are entryways to the original sacristy and to the parish hall which was added in the late 1940's and enlarged in 1985.

The narrow vertical feeling of the exterior is reflected in the wooden ship lap siding, high and steep gabled roof, and lancet windows. One of the impressive aspects of the church is the lack of extraneous decorationm resulting in a very plain but picturesque appearance. The outer walls are accented by narrow lancet lancet windows, stain glass windows installed 2004, six set in the north wall and five in the south wall. They are mounted on a center fulcrum allowing them to open outwardly on the bottom and inwardly on the top.

St. Mary's was orginally organized in 1859. However, during the war between the states, services were held infrequently. In the Diocesan Archives we find recorded in 1863 in Thackara's "Report of Missionary Work", two monthly services at Madison where there were refugees - 30 communicants, 5 confirmation, and 8 baptisms. In 1866, W.E. Eppes visited Madison once a month for about half the year as well as in 1867. In 1869, St. Mary's was admitted to the union with the convention. During 1870 a rector was called in 1871, the Rev C.W. Camp, Rector of St. James in Lake City, was in charge of St. Mary's.

The years passed and brought changes so on April 29, 1879, a small group of Episcopalians came together and the Parish at Madison was reorganized. The vestry was composed of Dr. Joseph Bythewood, Dr. J.H. parrsmore, A.J. Weight, John B. Marshall and W.P. thompson. Offiers were H.J. Wellar, Senior Warden A.J. Dozier, Junior Warden H.J. Parramore, Treasurer, W.P. Thompson, secretary. The Rev E.W. Meaney was asked to take charge of the Parish. On July 6, 1879, a committee composed of A. Livingston, James A. Weight, and A.J. Dozier was appointed to raise the funds to build the church. The cornerstone was laid August 1, 1879 by the Rev. H.W. Carter, rector of St. John's Church, Tallahassee. He was assisted by Rev. E.W. Meaney of Holy Trinity Church, Gainesville, and by the Masons of the Madison Lodge. The church building was completed in 1881, being totally debt free. It was consecrated May 27, 1883, by the Right Reverend John Freeeman Young, the 2nd Bishop of Florida, who was assisted by the Rev H.W. Carter of Tallahassee. The name of St. Mary's Episcopal Church was given the new building."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1881

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website