Mississippi Museum of Art - Jackson, MS
15S E 764954 N 3576791
The Mississippi Museum of Art showcases Mississippi's finest artists. In addition to the permanent works of art, the MMA also hosts special exhibits.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Mississippi Collection includes a comprehensive selection of art by Mississippians, including late-nineteenth century painter G. Ruger Donoho, photographer and writer Eudora Welty. The Museum also collects contemporary works by Mississippi natives such as William Dunlap, Sam Gilliam, Birney Imes, Valerie Jaudon, Gwendolyn A. Magee, Ken Marlow, Ed McGowin and Tom Rankin.

The Museum fulfills its mission to collect and exhibit art related to Mississippi's artistic heritage with important collections of works by natives Walter Anderson, Marie Hull, Mary Katherine Loyacano McCravey, George Ohr, Edgar Parker, and more than 280 works by William Hollingsworth.
Name: Mississippi Museum of Art

Location:
Mississippi Museum of Art 380 South Lamar Street Jackson, MS 39201

Phone Number: 601.960.1515

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation:
Tuesday - Saturday 10 am - 5 pm Sunday noon - 5 pm The Museum is closed to the public on Mondays.

Admission Fee: Adults $12, Senior adults (60+) $10, Students 6 through college $6, Children five and under free

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: yes